Personal Information & Privacy Policy

Preamble

 

This document describes the policies and practices of Creative Coast regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information of those who interact with Creative Coast; including the steps Creative Coast takes to ensure personal and financial information is handled appropriately and securely. This policy aligns with the Personal Information Protection Act, the legislation that governs information practises for a variety of different types of organizations, including not-for-profit societies. 

 

Creative Coast is dedicated to protecting your privacy. For example, we collect information as part of the following processes: 

 

  • Commercial activity, such as, registration for courses, workshops and events;

  • Email communications;

  • Submission of website forms;

  • Other initiatives from time to time.

 

Our policy is to receive express consent when collecting personal information and that any collected data is safeguarded to the best of our ability. We will not share your data with others without express consent or as required by law.

 

In this policy “personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual, as further defined under British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act or other applicable laws. Personal information excludes the name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email, and business fax number of an individual, as well as any publicly available information as designated under applicable laws, such as information available from a public telephone directory or from a public registry or online public website or profile.

 

Identifying purpose

 

Creative Coast will, before or at the time personal information is collected, identify the purposes for which the information is collected, used and disclosed. 

What information does Creative Coast collect and how is it used? 

3.1. Submission of website forms and feedback forms

  • Information collected: Name, Address, Phone Number, Email

  • Collection method: Website (Wix), Email

  • Storage: Wix forms, Google Drive

  • Purpose: We use identifying information to contact and communicate with submitters. Feedback forms are usually anonymous or will give submitters an option to include further contact details for follow-up.

 

3.2. Workshops and classes

  • Information collected: Name, Phone, Email

  • Collection method: Website (Wix), Telephone, Email, Zoom

  • Storage: Google Drive, Website (Wix), Email, Zoom

  • Purpose: To register people for workshops and classes; to obtain photo/video release consent.

 

3.3                  Committee Member Information

  • Information collected: Name, Email, Phone, Address, Work History and Information related to performing duties as a Steering Committee member.

  • Collection method: Email, Google Drive 

  • Storage: Google Drive, Email

  • Purpose: To review Steering Committee applicants and identify skill sets. 

 

3.4                 Photo, Video and Audio Recordings

  • Information collected: Photos, video recordings and/or audio recordings;

  • Collection method: Zoom, camera, other recording devices 

  • Storage: Google Drive, Google photos, YouTube, shared on social media, Wix

  • Purpose: We collect media to share on social media to promote artists and events; we use this media for promotion, marketing and advertising.  

 

3.5                  Other Surveys

  • Information collected: Personal Opinions, Other Metrics;

  • Collection method: Google Form, other electronic forms, eNewsletter 

  • Storage: Google Drive

  • Purpose: This data may be aggregated and shared publicly or with partners to demonstrate user experiences and trends. 

Limiting Collection

Creative Coast will limit the personal information collected to the information necessary for the purposes identified by the organization.

Consent

 

Creative Coast will obtain consent of the individual for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where the law states exemptions, grants permission, or creates a requirement for collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

 

In some cases, when communication is over the telephone, your consent to the use and/or disclosure of your information will be obtained verbally. In other cases such as when you communicate through email, your consent will be obtained electronically.

 

Creative Coast will require consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information from a legal representative, such as a legal guardian or a person having a power of attorney for minors under the age of 13, or a person who is seriously ill, or mentally incapacitated. 

 

For minors over the age of 13, Creative Coast will apply the following test:

  • Is the individual able to fully understand the consequences of their privacy choices, particularly in this age of complex data-flows? 

 

If Creative Coast is confident that that the individual is able to fully understand the above, then they will be deemed capable of providing meaningful consent. 

Implied and Express Consent

 

Sometimes consent is implied, like when someone signs up for a class and gives their name, telephone number and email address as part of the registration process. You are deemed to have consented so that Creative Coast can communicate with you about the class prior to its start. Your consent is implied because you have provided information for an obvious purpose and a reasonable person would think it is appropriate in those circumstances. If the purpose of the collection is not obvious, Creative Coast will require your express consent. 

 

Disclosure of Personal Information 

 

Creative Coast may disclose an individual’s personal information to others in connection with the purpose for which it was collected, as consented to by the individual, or as required or permitted by law. The following are some examples of how Creative Coast may disclose personal (or business) information:

  • Sharing participant names with an instructor;

  • Sharing artist or artisan public contact details with prospective buyers (business information). 

 

Storage (and Transmission) of Personal Information 

 

We use the following digital programs for the following purposes:

 

Program

Data 

Purpose

How your information is protected

Wix  & Wix Ascend

Memberships, class registrations, artist submissions. 

Creative Coast website

Wix adheres to Privacy Shield Principles.

 

SSL certificates to encrypt data in-transit between website end users and customer domains

Google Workspace

(Google Drive, Gmail, Google Business etc.)

Email communications, database of Creative Coast members, newsletter mailing list, organizational materials

Email, file storage, collaboration tool

Creative Coast stores personal information in secure folders and with restricted access (only Creative Coast representatives who need to handle your information have access). 

 

Zoom

Spoken word between the conversing parties

Video conferencing: information sessions, online classes

Creative Coast will not record sessions without your express consent. 

 

Data Collection on Paper

 

Sometimes Creative Coast will collect personal information with pen and paper, and subsequently transfers this information to our electronic files. When we do this, Creative Coast commits to transferring your information to an electronic file as soon as possible and in a secure manner, and to securely disposing of the paper record of your personal information. 

 

Website / Email Security

 

No data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. Therefore, while we try to protect your personal information, Creative Coast does not guarantee the security of information transmitted to or from www.Creative Coast.ca or via email to the organization or between online programs such as Gsuite, Wix or Zoom. 

 

Cookies & Digital Tracking

 

The Creative Coast website uses cookies and similar technologies, which are small files or pieces of text that download to a device when a visitor accesses a website or app. For information about viewing the cookies dropped on your device, visit The cookies Wix uses.

 

Also known as browser cookies or tracking cookies, cookies are small, often encrypted text files, located in browser directories. They are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions.

 

You can learn more about cookies at All About Cookies

 

Website Links

 

Our site contains links to other sites, which are not owned or controlled by Creative Coast. Please remember that our privacy policy does not apply to other sites and that we cannot be responsible for their privacy policies, if any, nor can we be responsible for the content on those sites.

Retention of Personal Information

 

Personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Once the personal information is no longer required to be retained to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and is no longer required or permitted to be retained for legal or business purposes, it will be destroyed or made anonymous.

Updates to the Policy

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

 

Questions, Concerns and Feedback

 

Get in touch with Creative Coast’s at info@creativecoast.ca to:

  • Request access to and verify your personal information Update outdated or incorrect information 

  • Ask questions or provide feedback about Creative Coast’s privacy, confidentiality and personal information handling policies and practices.

 

If you have unresolved concerns about the way that Creative Coast has handled or processed your personal information, you may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner